People v. McKendrick, 138 Ill. App. 3d 1018 (1985)
[…] In the first indictment, the word “anal” was substituted for “oral,” and in the second indictment “oral” was substituted for “anal.”

We initially note that defendant was not sentenced for deviate sexual assault. However, even though it is unnecessary to consider this issue, we find that the indictments were properly amended.

Section 111 — 5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides that an indictment “may be amended on motion by the State’s Attorney or defendant at any time because of formal defects.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38, par. 111 — 5; People v. Coleman (1971), 49 Ill. 2d 565, 276 N.E.2d 721.) An indictment may not be broadened by amendment except by the grand jury in order to protect individuals from being prosecuted for a different offense than the one charged. (People v.