People v. Hunter, 124 Ill. App. 3d 516 (1984)
[…] Defendant also contends that he was denied a fair trial by the admission of evidence suggesting his involvement in other crimes. When arrested, defendant had in his possession approximately 30 tablets of Preludin, which is also a controlled substance. Although he was not charged with possession thereof with intent to deliver, the trial court denied his motion in limine to exclude any evidence of other drugs found in his car. The trial court also allowed testimony that the Ritalin was in a container marked “Talwin,” and it appears that, pursuant to section 312(g) of the Act, “[a] person to whom or for whose use any controlled substance has been *** dispensed *** may lawfully possess such substance only in the container in which it was delivered to him by the person dispensing such substance.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 561/2, par. 1312(g).) Defendant argues that admission of this testimony regarding other crimes was highly prejudicial and inflammatory, and his conviction must therefore be reversed.