People v. Hunter, 124 Ill. App. 3d 516 (1984)
[…] He argues that since the substances in question were dispensed to him by an agent or employee of a licensed physician, the State has failed to prove the first of these elements.

Initially, we note that defendant was not charged with violation of section 402 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (the Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 561/2, par. 1402), proscribing unlawful possession, but with violation of section 401 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 561/2, par. 1401), which provides in relevant part that “[ejxcept as authorized by this Act, it is unlawful for any person knowingly to *** possess with intent to *** deliver, a controlled substance.” Nevertheless, it is apparently defendant’s position that if his possession of the drug was lawful, he may not be convicted of violating section 401, regardless of what he intended to do with that substance.