People v. Sylvester, 86 Ill. App. 3d 186 (1980)
[…] The Illinois eavesdropping statute does not require that the application, in and of itself, establish reasonable cause to believe that a felony had been or was about to be committed. Section 108A — 3 of the statute sets forth the information that must be listed in the application. Nowhere is there a reference to reasonable cause. In addition, subparagraph (b) of this section specifically states: “The judge may request the applicant to furnish additional testimony, witnesses, or evidence in support of the application.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 38, par. 108A — 3(b).)