People v. Shimkus, 135 Ill. App. 3d 981 (1985)
[…] Turning now to the principal challenge leveled at defendant’s calculated criminal drug conspiracy conviction, defendant maintains that he was not proved guilty of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt because no evidence was introduced as to the share of the proceeds defendant was to receive from the cocaine transaction. Section 405(b) provides:

*987“[A] person engages in a calculated criminal drug conspiracy when:
(1) he violates any of the provisions of subsections (a) or (b) of Section 401 or subsection (a) of Section 402; and
(2) such violation is a part of a conspiracy undertaken or carried on with two or more other persons; and
(3) he obtains anything of value greater than $500 from, or organizes, directs or finances such violation or conspiracy.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 56½, par. 1405(b).)

The record establishes beyond a reasonable doubt that the first two requirements of the statute were satisfied; defendant violated section 401 (Ill. Rev.