People v. Shimkus, 135 Ill. App. 3d 981 (1985)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 56½, pars. 1401, 1402) each person who, in a conspiracy to manufacture, deliver or possess controlled substances, either organizes or controls the effort or profits by more than $500.” (Emphasis added.) People v. Biers (1976), 41 Ill. App. 3d 576, 581, 353 N.E.2d 389, 393; accord, People v. Lucas (1975), 33 Ill. App. 3d 309, 314, 337 N.E.2d 103, 107 (“The statute *** penalizes those *** who profit *** in the amount of at least $500.”).

The sole authority cited by the Biers court for its “profits” language is the legislative intent expressed in section 100 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act to “penalize most heavily the illicit traffickers or profiteers of controlled substances, who propagate and perpetuate the abuse of such substances with reckless disregard for its consumptive consequences upon every element of society.” (People *988 v. Biers (1976), 41 Ill. App. 3d 576, 580, 353 N.E.2d 389, 393, citing Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 56½, par. 1100.) We agree with the parties that the statute requires the State to prove that defendant received something of value greater than $500 from the proceeds.