People v. Biers, 41 Ill. App. 3d 576 (1976)
[…] The direct answer to this analogy would be found in section 5 — 2(c)(2) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 5—2(c)(2)), which expressly provides that a person cannot be accountable for a crime which is “so defined that his conduct was inevitably incident to its commission.” Since the conspiracy offense defined in section 405(b) requires at least three people to commit it, none can be considered accountable for the actions of the others under the accountability principles stated in section 5 — 2.

Supporting what we believe to be the obvious construction of section 405(b) is the legislative intent stated in section 100 of the Controlled Substances Act which is stated in part to

“(3) penalize most heavily the illicit traffickers or profiteers of controlled substances, who propagate and perpetuate the abuse of such substances with reckless disregard for its consumptive consequences upon every element of society.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 56½ par. 1100.

*581The apparent intent of section 405, therefore, is to penalize above and beyond those who manufacture, deliver or possess controlled substances (Ill. Rev.