People v. Lucas, 33 Ill. App. 3d 309 (1975)
[…] Nevertheless, the question still remains whether the evidence was sufficient to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that Lucas organized or directed the conspiracy.

No contention is made that the evidence failed to establish that Lucas was accountable for the delivery of a controlled substance, or that this evidence was insufficient to show the existence of an ordinary conspiracy.

The offense of calculated criminal drug conspiracy is relatively new and has received little judicial construction. The legislative intent in enacting the Illinois Controlled Substances Act is set forth in section 100 (Ill. Rev. Stat., ch. 561/2, par. 1100):

“It is the intent of the General Assembly, recognizing the rising incidence in the abuse of drugs and other dangerous substances *314and its resultant damage to the peace, health, and welfare of the citizens of Illinois, to provide a system of control over the distribution and use of controlled substances which will more effectively: ° # * (3) penalize most heavily the illicit traffickers or profiteers of controlled substances, who propagate and perpetuate the abuse of such substances with reckless disregard for its consumptive consequences upon every element of society; * * *.
It is not the intent of the General Assembly to treat the unlawful user or occasional petty distributor of controlled substances with the same severity as the large-scale, unlawful purveyors and traffickers of controlled substances. To this end, guidelines have been provided, along with a wide latitude in sentencing discretion, to enable the sentencing court to order penalties in each case which are appropriate for the purposes of this Act.”