People v. Lucas, 33 Ill. App. 3d 309 (1975)
[…] Lucas testified that he did not see the actual transfer of the cocaine, and denied asking Barrett for a sample. He stated that Barrett and Krug both thanked him for the use of the house, and that the thanks was all that he received from them. He was never paid in any way. Lucas denied any part in organizing the delivery and asserted that his only role in the transaction was in agreeing to the use of his house.

Defendant was convicted of calculated criminal drug conspiracy, a violation of section 405 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (Ill. Rev. Stat., ch. 561/2, par. 1405). That section provides as follows in relevant part:

“(b) For purposes of this section, a person engages in a calculated criminal drug conspiracy when:
(1) he violates any of the provisions of subsections (a) or (b) of Section 401 or subsection (a) of Section 402; and
(2) such violation is a part of a conspiracy undertaken or carried on with two or more other persons; and
(3) he obtains anything of value greater than $500 from, or organizes, directs or finances such violation or conspiracy.”

The indictment alleged that Lucas violated section 401 (b) in that he aided in the delivery of less than 30 grams of cocaine; that the conspiracy was between Pauley Gama, Steve Nelson and Jerry Lucas; and that Lucas organized and directed the conspiracy.