In re Marriage of Brown, 127 Ill. App. 3d 831 (1984)
[…] (122 Ill. App. 3d 705, 714-15.) In support of its holding, the court in Carney relied on In re Marriage of Sweet (1983), 119 Ill. App. 3d 1033, 458 N.E.2d 14, in which the court used the guidelines set forth in section 801(d) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act to determine whether an amendment to that act should be applied to the new hearings ordered by the court:

“Section 801(d) of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 40, par. 801(d)) provides that ’[i]n any action or proceeding in which an appeal was pending or a new trial was ordered prior to the effective date of this Act, the law in effect at the time of the order sustaining the appeal or the new trial governs the appeal, the new trial and any subsequent trial ***.’ Although Section 801(d) is addressed to the Act itself, in our judgment it should be applied to amendments as well. No case has been cited or found which has applied the foregoing statutory provision to amendments [;] however[,] an analysis of the policy underlying section 801(d) shows that the purpose of the provision, as suggested by the Commissioner’s Comments to the uniform law from which the provision was adopted, appears to be an effort to allow the correction on appeal or in a new trial of errors made in applying the law in effect at the time of the original hearing pursuant to that law and that changing the rules on appeal or at the new trial would be unfair to the party prejudiced by the error. 9A Uniform Laws Annotated sec. 502, at 219 (1979); see McArdle v. McArdle (1977), 55 Ill.