In re Marriage of Brown, 127 Ill. App. 3d 831 (1984)
[…] (In re Marriage of Smith (1981), 86 Ill. 2d 518, 529, 427 N.E.2d 1239.) Our opinion was filed on December 3, 1982, and our mandate issued on January 13,1983.

On August 19, 1983, between the issuance of our mandate and the entry of the trial court’s judgment on remand, the General Assembly enacted Public Act 83-129. The section of that act pertinent here *833amended Section 503(c) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act. The amended section states:

“(c) Commingled marital and non-marital property shall be treated in the following manner, unless otherwise agreed by the spouses:
(1) When marital and non-marital property are commingled by contributing one estate of property into another resulting in a loss of identity of the contributed property, the classification of the contributed property is transmuted to the estate receiving the contribution, subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection; provided that if marital and non-marital property are commingled into newly acquired property resulting in a loss of identity of the contributing estates, the commingled property shall be deemed transmuted to marital property, subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2) When one estate of property makes a contribution to another estate of property, or when a spouse contributes personal effort to non-marital property, the contributing estate shall be reimbursed from the estate receiving the contribution notwithstanding any transmutation; provided, that no such reimbursement shall be made with respect to a contribution which is not retraceable by clear and convincing evidence, or was a