McArdle v. McArdle, 55 Ill. App. 3d 829 (1977)
[…] Act 80-923). Specifically, the defendant claimed that by virtue of section 801(d) of that Act, resolution of certain issues on appeal regarding disposition of defendant’s inherited property was controlled by the new act. Memoranda on the application of this new legislation were requested by the court and duly filed by both parties.

The first issue we reach is whether the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act is applicable to this appeal. Section 801(d) of the act provides:

*833“In any action or proceeding in which an appeal was pending or a new trial was ordered prior to the effective date of this Act, the law in effect at the time of the order sustaining the appeal or the new trial governs the appeal, the new trial and any subsequent trial.”

Although section 801(d) represents a provision of a uniform law which has been previously adopted in other States, no cases have been cited by the parties which interpret this section. However, the Commissioner’s comments to the uniform laws provide some guidance. Those comments state: