West v. West, 76 Ill. 2d 226 (1979)
[…] (West v. West (1978), 62 Ill. App. 3d 963, 965.) While the appellate court did not pass upon the other questions raised by the defendant as to the sufficiency of the evidence, those issues were preserved in a stipulation entered into between the parties in this court. The holding by the appellate court that this case is governed by the new act thus leaves open for redetermination on a new trial each issue on which the defendant claimed that the evidence was insufficient.

Section 801 of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 40, par. 801) provides:

“(a) This Act applies to all proceedings commenced on or after its effective date.
(b) This Act applies to all pending actions and proceedings commenced prior to its effective date with respect to issues on which a judgment has not been entered. Evidence adduced after the effective date of this Act shall be in compliance with this Act.
(c) This Act applies to all proceedings commenced after its effective date for the modification of a judgment or order entered prior to the effective date of this Act.
(d) In any action or proceeding in which an appeal was pending or a new trial was ordered prior to the effective date of this Act, the law in effect at the time of the order sustaining the appeal or the new trial governs the appeal, the new trial, and any subsequent trial or appeal.”

It is the defendant’s position that for purposes of section 801(b) a judgment was not entered here until November 2 by virtue of the provisions of Rule 272 (58 Ill. 2d R. 272). The latter provides: