People v. Wrestler, 121 Ill. App. 3d 147 (1984)
[…] Finally, defendant contends that there is no statutory authority for “supplemental” applications and orders for use of eavesdrop*157ping devices — ergo, the face-to-face conversation of February 1, 1982, should have been suppressed. Although the eavesdropping statute consistently refers to “an eavesdropping device” in the singular, it does not explicitly proscribe the issuance of multiple orders. Authority for multiple applications and orders appears in section 108A — 3. That section, in pertinent part, reads as follows:

“Each application for an order authorizing *** the use of an eavesdropping device shall be made in writing upon oath or affirmation to a circuit judge and shall state the applicant’s authority to make such application. Each application shall include the following:
* * *
(4) a statement of the existence of all previous applications known to the individual *** which have been made to any judge requesting permission to use an eavesdropping device involving the same persons in the present application, and the action taken by the judge on the previous applications;
(5) when the application is for an extension of an order, a statement setting forth the results so far obtained from the use of the eavesdropping device or an explanation of the failure to obtain such results.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38, par. 108A — 3.

However, since the statute does not expressly refer to overlapping applications and orders, we must consider the legislative intent of the statute to resolve the question before us.