People v. Pitchford, 115 Ill. App. 3d 164 (1983)
[…] People v. Scribner.

The State’s second argument is that the trial court erred in finding the eavesdropping order insufficient on its face to establish reasonable cause. Specifically, the court held that paragraph 1(a) of the application, quoted in full above, did not explain how the police knew that the defendant believed informant Tobias to be involved in gambling activity.

The statutory requirements for obtaining permission to use an eavesdropping device are set forth in sections 108A — 3 and 108A — 4 *167of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. The eavesdropping application must include “a statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon by the applicant to justify his belief that an order should be issued including *** details as to the felony that has been, is being, or is about to be committed ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38, par. 108A — 3(a)(2)(a); People v. Scribner.)