Board of Education v. Williams, 118 Ill. App. 3d 256 (1983)
[…] Board of Trustees v. Cook County College Teachers Union (1979), 74 Ill. 2d 412, 420, 386 N.E.2d 47, 50.

Section 8.3E of the PNA, quoted above, specifically invokes the authority and procedures of the Rules of the American Arbitration Association and thereby the Uniform Arbitration Act. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 10, par. 101 et seq.) Section 2 of the Act provides that a party showing an agreement to arbitrate and the opposing party’s refusal to arbitrate may request that the court compel arbitration. “[T]he court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration, but if the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so *263raised and shall order arbitration if found for the moving party, otherwise, the application shall be denied.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 10, par. 102.

The Board consistently has maintained that the grievances at issue are inarbitrable. Consequently, the trial court followed the procedure specified in Section 2 of the Act and “proceed[ed] summarily to the determination of the issue so raised.”