Kouzoukas v. Retirement Board of the Policemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund, 234 Ill. 2d 446 (2009)
[…] Again, all of the evidence and testimony, including that of the Board’s physician, linked Kouzoukas’ disabling pain to the July 25, 2004, back-strain injury that occurred when she was on patrol as a police officer. Therefore, the Board’s conclusion that Kouzoukas’ disability was not work-related is against the manifest weight of the evidence.

Prejudgment Interest

In the case at bar, the circuit court, having found that the Board erred in denying Kouzoukas’ claim for duty disability benefits, ruled that Kouzoukas was entitled to prejudgment interest pursuant to section 2 of the Interest Act (815 ILCS 205/2 (West 2006)). That section provides:

“Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing ***.”

The appellate court, relying on Fenton v. Board of Trustees, 203 Ill. App. 3d 714 (1990), affirmed the circuit court’s ruling.