New Hampshire Insurance v. Hanover Insurance, 296 Ill. App. 3d 701 (1998)
[…] Hanover never moved to strike this request from the complaint. Thus, while the parties’ agreement did not constitute an agreement for prejudgment interest, it also did not preclude a request for such interest. Whatever other “coverage issues” Hanover agreed not to pursue, in order to assure a faster resolution of the primary coverage issue, “prejudgment interest” was not one of them. Prejudgment interest is not an “issue” but, rather, a statutory right.

Hanover also argues that New Hampshire is not entitled to prejudgment interest under the Illinois Interest Act (Act) (815 ILCS 205/2 (West 1994)). The Act provides as follows:

“§ 2. Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing; on money lent or advanced for the use of another; on money due on the settlement of account from the day of liquidating accounts between the parties and ascertaining the balance on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner’s knowledge; and on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment.” 815 ILCS 205/2 (West 1994).