People v. Masterson, 207 Ill. 2d 305 (2003)
[…] The Florida act defined a sexually violent predator as a person who had been convicted of a sexually violent offense and who suffered from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that made the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility for long-term control, care, and treatment. See Fla. Stat. § 394.912(10) (2001). The statute defined “mental abnormality” as “a mental condition affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity which predisposes the person to commit sexually violent offenses.” Fla. Stat. § 394.912(5) (2001).