People v. Schaefer, 274 Ill. App. 3d 450 (1995)
[…] (Staton, 248 Ill. App. 3d at 802, quoting People v. Williams (1990), 133 Ill. 2d 449, 452.)

Criminal statutes "must be strictly construed in favor of the accused.” Chandler, 129 Ill. 2d at 254.

In deciding whether driving a bicycle while intoxicated is criminal, the issue is whether the provisions of the Code are sufficiently definite to apprise a reasonable person of the proscribed conduct. We must begin our analysis with an examination of the relevant statutes.

Section 11 — 501(a)(2) states that "[a] person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while *** under the influence of alcohol.” (625 ILCS 5/11 — 501(a)(2) (West 1994).) Section 1 — 217 defines a vehicle as "[e]very device, in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, except devices moved by human power, devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks and snowmobiles as defined in the Snowmobile Registration and Safety Act.” (625 ILCS 5/1 — 217 (West 1994).) As already noted, section 11 — 1502 grants bicyclists all of the rights and subjects them to all of the duties applicable to "the driver of a vehicle by this Code, *** except as to those provisions of this Code which by their nature can have no application.” (625 ILCS 5/11 — 1502 (West 1994).) Section 1 — 106 defines a bicycle as "[ejvery device propelled by human power upon which any person may ride, having two tandem wheels except scooters and similar devices.” 625 ILCS 5/1 — 106 (West 1994).

The plain language of section 1 — 217 excludes "devices moved by human power” from the definition of a vehicle. (625 ILCS 5/1— 217 (West 1994).) Therefore, a bicycle is not a vehicle under the Code. Nevertheless, section 11 — 1502 subjects bicyclists to all of the duties applicable to "the driver of a vehicle by this Code, *** except as to those provisions of this Code which by their nature can have no application.” (625 ILCS 5/11 — 1502 (West 1994).)