People v. Schaefer, 274 Ill. App. 3d 450 (1995)
[…] Defendant argued that a bicycle was not a vehicle under section 1 — 217 of the Code. (See 625 ILCS 5/1 — 217 (West 1994).) Therefore, section 11 — 501(a)(2) could not apply to him in his status as bicyclist. On April 7, 1994, the trial court granted defendant’s motion to dismiss. The State has filed its timely notice of appeal.

*452On appeal, the State argues that the trial court erred when it dismissed the charge of driving while under the influence of alcohol against defendant. The State asserts that the trial court failed to consider section 11 — 1502 of the Code, which states:

"Every person riding a bicycle upon a highway shall be granted all of the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle by this Code, except as to special regulations in this Article XV and except as to those provisions of this Code which by their nature can have no application.” (625 ILCS 5/11 — 1502 (West 1994).)

The State reasons that since section 11 — 1502 forces bicyclists to obey the traffic laws and because section 11 — 501(a)(2) is a traffic law, section 11 — 501(a)(2) applies to defendant.