People v. Enis, 121 Ill. 2d 124 (1988)
[…] Our parental termination procedures are governed by the Juvenile Court Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 37, par. 701 — 2 et seq.) and the Adoption Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 40, par. 1501 et seq.). Under section 5 — 9 of the Juvenile Court Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 37, par. 705 — 9), a court may terminate an individual’s parental rights if the court finds, based on clear and convincing evidence, that the parent is an “unfit person” as that term is defined in section 1(D) of the Adoption Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 40, par. 1501(D)). An “unfit person” is:

“[A]ny person whom the court shall find to be unfit to have a child, *** the grounds of such unfitness being any one or more of the following:
* * *
(f) two or more findings of physical abuse to any children under section 4 — 8 of the Juvenile Court Act ***» i
* * *
(m) failure by a parent to make reasonable efforts to correct the conditions which were the basis for the removal of the child from such parent ***.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 40, pars. 1501(D)(f), (D)(m).