Brown's Furniture, Inc. v. Wagner, 171 Ill. 2d 410 (1996)
[…] See National Geographic Society v. California Board of Equalization, 430 U.S. 551, 555, 51 L. Ed. 2d 631, 636, 97 S. Ct. 1386, 1389-90 (1977). In Illinois, section 3 — 45 of the Act provides the statutory mechanism for collection of the use tax. That section states, in part, that the tax "shall be collected from the purchaser by a retailer maintaining a place of business in this State ***.” 35 ILCS 105/3 — 45 (West 1994).

Brown’s Furniture contends that it is not a "retailer maintaining a place of business” in Illinois and thus is not subject to the provisions of the Act. Section 2 of the Act includes the following definition of "a retailer maintaining a place of business in this State”:

"A retailer having or maintaining within this State, directly or by a subsidiary, *** any agent or other representative operating within this State under the authority of the retailer or its subsidiary, irrespective of whether *419such *** agent or other representative is located here permanently or temporarily, or whether such retailer or subsidiary is licensed to do business in this State.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 105/2 (West 1994).

Because the Act does not provide a definition for the term "operating,” we give that word its ordinary and popularly understood meaning in light of the statute’s purpose. In re Estate of Callahan, 144 Ill. 2d 32, 43 (1991).