McDunn v. Williams, 156 Ill. 2d 288 (1993)
[…] Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 46, par. 2A — 9.

A reading of these two sections seems to provide that McDunn could not have been placed on the 1992 general election ballot to fill Kiley’s vacancy because she was nominated at the 1990 primary election, and could thus have only run in the 1990 general election. However, a reading of the entire Election Code reveals otherwise. Section 7 — 59(a) of the Election Code provides:

“The person receiving the highest number of votes at a primary as a candidate of a party for the nomination for an office shall be the candidate of that party for such office, and his name as such candidate shall be placed on the official ballot at the election then next ensuing ***.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 46, par. 7 — 59(a).