McDunn v. Williams, 156 Ill. 2d 288 (1993)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 46, par. 7 — 59(a).

Section 7 — 63 of the Election Code, which provides for, and details the procedure of, primary election contests, states:

*324“If the grounds alleged are sufficient in law, the court shall proceed in a summary manner and may hear evidence, examine the returns, recount the ballots and make such orders and enter such judgment as justice may require.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 46, par. 7 — 63.)

Moreover, and more importantly, section 2A — 1(e) provides:

“(e) In the event any court of competent jurisdiction declares an election void, the court may order another election without regard to the schedule of elections set forth in this Article.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 46, par. 2A— 1(e).

The trial court here weighed the evidence, and correctly determined that McDunn had received the highest number of votes in the 1990 primary election.