McDunn v. Williams, 156 Ill. 2d 288 (1993)
[…] Rather, Hennessy involved a situation where all the ballots were accounted for and thus able to be recounted.

V

Whether the Election Code Authorized McDunn to be Placed on the 1992 Ballot

Having determined that McDunn won the 1990 primary to fill Kiley’s vacancy, we must now consider whether the Election Code authorized the trial court to *323place her on the 1992 general election ballot to fill that vacancy when she had won the 1990 primary election. We conclude that the Election Code provides for the specific relief the trial court granted McDunn.

Section 2A — 1.2 of the Election Code specifies the consolidated schedule of elections. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 46, par. 2A — 1.2.) Section 2A — 1.2(b)(1) provides:

“(b) At the general primary election:
(1) in each even-numbered year candidates of political parties shall be nominated for those offices to be filled at the general election in that year ***.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 46, par. 2A — 1.2(b)(1).)

Moreover, section 2A — 9 of the Election Code provides:

“Judges of the Supreme, Appellate and Circuit Courts shall be elected in their respective districts or circuits at the general election of each even-numbered year immediately preceding the expiration of the term of each incumbent judge, not retained, whose term expires before the next general election, and shall enter upon the duties of their offices on the first Monday of December after their election.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 46, par. 2A — 9.