Craig v. Peterson, 39 Ill. 2d 191 (1968)
[…] Section 17 — 9 of the Election Code provides in part: “One of the judges shall give the voter one, and only one, of each ballot to be voted at the election, on the back of which ballots such judge shall indorse his initials in such manner that they may be seen when each such ballot is properly folded, and the voter’s name shall be immediately checked on the register list.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1965, chap. 46, par. 17—9.) Section 17—16 provides in part: “No ballot without the official endorsement shall be deposited in the ballot box, and none but ballots provided in accordance with the provisions of this Act shall be counted.”