Tuthill v. Rendelman, 387 Ill. 321 (1944)
[…] As hereinbefore observed, this Permanent Registration Act, as applicable to counties of under 500,000 population, is a new act, and the question whether its provisions are to be considered mandatory or directory has not been heretofore passed upon. Consideration of that question has arisen under a registration law applicable under the City Election Act. Section 10 of the Permanent Registration Act provides that: “No person shall be registered, unless he applies in person to a registration officer, * * * and executes the affidavit of registration. The registration *350officer shall require each applicant for registration to read or have read to him the affidavit of registration before permitting him to execute the affidavit.” Section 1 of the act provides: “Except as hereinafter provided, it shall be unlawful for any person * * * to vote at any primary, general or special election * * * unless such person is at the time of such election a registered voter under the provisions of this Act.”