Lakeland Construction Co. v. Department of Revenue, 62 Ill. App. 3d 1036 (1978)
[…] Fillichio v. Department of Revenue, 15 Ill. 2d 327, 333 (1958).

The taxpayer contends that the hearing officer should have considered its projection of fuel which would be used by two road vehicles as competent evidence which overcame the prima facie case made by the Department and thereupon should have found that the Department failed to prove its case by a preponderance of the evidence. We cannot agree that the prima facie case has been overcome on this record and we therefore affirm.

Under section 12 of the Motor Fuel Tax Act it is the “duty” of a bulk user such as this taxpayer to keep “records and books showing all purchases, receipts, losses through any cause, sales, distribution and use of motor fuel * ” (Ill. Rev.