Burke v. Board of Review, 132 Ill. App. 3d 1094 (1985)
[…] App. 3d 524, 527.) In order to be eligible for benefits, however, claimants must satisfy the terms and conditions the Unemployment Compensation Act prescribes. (Clark v. Board of Review (1984), 126 Ill. App. 3d 559, 561.) It is clear that the Act must be construed liberally for the benefit of unemployed workers. Davis v. Board of Review (1984), 125 Ill. App. 3d 67, 72; Jackson v. Board of Review (1984), 121 Ill. App. 3d 963, 967, appeal allowed (1984), 101 Ill. 2d 546; Garland v. Department of Labor (1984), 121 Ill. App. 3d 562, affd (1984), 104 Ill. 2d 383.

Section 601(A) of the Act provides, as relevant to this appeal, that a claimant “shall be ineligible for benefits for the week in which he has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employing unit ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 431(A).) The provi*1100sions of this section are subject to five exceptions (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 431(B)), none of which is apposite here. The statute, however, does not define “good cause.” Davis v. Board of Review (1984), 125 Ill.