People v. Ferguson, 102 Ill. App. 3d 702 (1981)
[…] Under no circumstances can we say that the verdict in this case would have been otherwise if the statement complained of had not been made.

Ill

Defendant contends that the State failed to prove her guilty beyond a reasonable doubt because the evidence showed that she acted either in self-defense or the shooting was provoked either by “serious provocation” or committed with an unreasonable belief that deadly force was necessary to prevent imminent great bodily harm. Defendant urges that her conviction for murder be reversed or reduced to voluntary manslaughter. Again, we cannot agree.

Section 7 — 1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 38, par. 7 — 1) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

“A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to *715prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.”

In addition, if defendant is the aggressor, the use of deadly force is justified only if: