People v. Whitehead, 116 Ill. 2d 425 (1987)
[…] First, he argues that the statute violates the eighth and fourteenth amendments of the Federal Constitution (U.S. Const., amends. VIII, XIV) because the death penalty may not be imposed on those who are rendered fit to stand trial only through the aid of certain special assistance. Under the statutory, provisions in question, a person is unfit to stand trial “if, because of his mental or physical condition, he is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38, par. 104 — 10.) Section 104 — 22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38, par. 104 — 22) provides:

*461“(a) On motion of the defendant, the State or on the court’s own motion, the court shall determine whether special provisions or assistance will render the defendant fit to stand trial as defined in Section 104 — 10.

(b) Such special provisions or assistance may include but are not limited to:

(1) Appointment of qualified translators who shall simultaneously translate all testimony at trial into language understood by the defendant.

(2) Appointment of experts qualified to assist a defendant who because of a disability is unable to understand the proceedings or communicate with his or her attorney.”

Section 104 — 26(b) provides that “[a] defendant convicted following a trial under Section 104 — 22 shall not be subject to the death penalty.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38, par. 104 — 26(b).)