State v. Blandin, 370 Ark. 23, 257 S.W.3d 68 (2007)
[…] Namely, the defense wished to introduce statements G.C. made concerning three past incidents in which two men rubbed *24on her “privates” and another man forcibly kissed her. Upon hearing the arguments of counsel and testimony from G.C. and Detective Marilyn Scott, the investigating officer in the instant case, the circuit court granted Blandin’s motion. However, the circuit court limited the admission of the evidence to show (1) the time line of the prior allegations, and (2) the similarity and language that was used by the victim.

Pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-103(a)(3)(A), “a person commits rape if he or she engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person . . . [w]ho is less than fourteen (14) years of age.” Generally, when a criminal defendant is charged with violating section 5-14-103(a)(3)(A) consent is not an issue, and the State must only prove that (1) the defendant engaged in intercourse or deviate sexual activity with the victim and (2) the victim was under fourteen (14) years of age at the