Ridling v. State, 348 Ark. 213, 72 S.W.3d 466 (2002)
[…] A jury could easily have found that [Ridling] should have been sentenced to something less than the thirty-five years and that is his substantial prejudice.” He concludes that the trial judge’s failure to make a separate determination of the admissibility of this evidence at sentencing amounted to a failure to exercise discretion.

*227Ark. Code Ann. § 16-97-103 (Supp. 2001), dealing with evidence admissible during sentencing, provides as follows:

Evidence relevant to sentencing by either the court or a jury may include, but is not limited to, the following, provided no evidence shall be construed under this section as overriding the rape-shield statute, § 16-42-101[.]

Thus, it is clear that the rape-shield law applies to sentencing as well as to the guilt phase, and because the trial court had already conducted an in camera hearing on the admissibility of the evidence, there was no need to conduct a second, identical hearing.