M.M. v. State, 350 Ark. 328, 88 S.W.3d 406 (2002)
[…] See § 9-27-331(b)(l)(A) (stating that § 9-27-331(a) does not apply to extended juvenile jurisdiction offenders). Because M.M. is now past his eighteenth birthday, any issue regarding his commitment to DYS is moot.

Affirmed.

SUPPLEMENTAL DISSENTING OPINION ON DENIAL OF PETITION FOR REHEARING

02-107

88 S.W.3d 406

Supreme Court of Arkansas

*334-B Jeff Rosenzweig, for appellant.

Mark Pryor, Att’y Gen., by: Brad Newman, Ass’t Att’y Gen., for appellee.

Tom Glaze, Justice,

dissenting. In his petition for rehearing, ce, cites Ark. Code Ann. § 9-28-206 (Repl. 2002), which provides that a juvenile may be committed to the Division of Youth Services “for an indeterminate period not to exceed the twenty-first birthday of the juvenile.” In our opinion, the court relied on Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-331(a)(1), which provides “[A] commitment to [DYS] ... is for an indeterminate period not to exceed the eighteenth birthday of a juvenile except as otherwise provided by law.”