M.M. v. State, 350 Ark. 328, 88 S.W.3d 406 (2002)
[…] R. Evid. 403 is to exclude irrelevant *334evidence when such proof is prejudicial, confusing, or misleading. Certainly, when evidence of a victim’s past sexual conduct has nothing to do with the defendant’s guilt, that evidence can be prejudicial, confusing, and misleading. Therefore, the trial court clearly did not abuse its discretion in determining that the testimony was irrelevant.5

In M.M.’s final argument, he claims that, after the trial court adjudicated him a delinquent, the court erred in refusing to conduct a risk assessment under Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-330 (Repl. 2002). That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) If a juvenile is found to be delinquent, the court may enter an order making any of the following dispositions based upon the best interest of the juvenile:
(1) (A) Transfer legal custody of the juvenile to any licensed agency responsible for the care of delinquent juveniles or to a relative or other individual;
(B)(i) Commit the juvenile to a youth services center using the risk assessment system for Arkansas juvenile offenders distributed and administered by the Administrative Office of the Courts.
(B)(ii) The risk assessment may be modified by the Juvenile Committee of the Arkansas Judicial Council with the Division of Youth Services.
(iii) In an order of commitment, the court may recommend that a juvenile be placed in a community-based program instead of a youth services center and shall make specific findings in support of such a placement in the order.
(iv) Upon receipt of an order of commitment with recommendations for placement, the Division of Youth Services of the Department of Human Services shall consider the recommendations of the committing court in placing a youth in a youth services facility or a community-based program.

(Emphasis added.)

*334-ADelivered November 14, 2002

M.M. argued that § 9-27-330 required the court to use the risk assessment system if it intended to sentence him to the Division of Youth Services (“DYS”). On appeal, M.M. contends that, “upon reversal,” this court should require the trial court to conduct the risk assessment, and not defer it to Youth Services.

However, we conclude that this issue is moot.