Arkansas Department of Correction v. Bailey, 368 Ark. 518, 247 S.W.3d 851 (2007)
[…] Bailey further contended that his classification was a violation of his substantive due-process rights, asserting that he had been labeled a sex offender without having ever been convicted of any charge. The SOAC denied Bailey’s request for review by letter dated June 7, 2004. In that letter, the SOAC noted that Bailey was required to register as a sex offender under Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-905(a)(3) (Repl. 2003), which provides that the registration requirements apply to a person “who is committed following an acquittal... on the grounds of mental disease or defect for a sex offense.” The SOAC also concluded that Bailey had been afforded due process, in that he participated in the interview process, and that the Level 3 assessment was warranted by the facts of his case.