Whorton v. Dixon, 363 Ark. 330, 214 S.W.3d 225 (2005)
[…] For her sole point on appeal, Whorton contends section 16-114-207(3) is unconstitutional because it violates the equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United *334States Constitution3 and the equal protection clause in Article 2, section 3 of the Arkansas Constitution.4 Moreover, she claims that the challenged statutory provision is invalid as special legislation under Amendment 14 of the Arkansas Constitution.5 Arkansas Code Annotated Section 16-114-207 states:

In any action for medical injury:

(1) Rule 702 of the Uniform Rules of Evidence shall govern the qualifications of expert witnesses;
(2) No witness whose compensation for his services is in any way dependent on the outcome of the case shall be permitted to give expert testimony;
(3) No medical care provider shall be required to give expert opinion testimony against himself or herself as to any of the matters set forth in § 16-114- 206 at a trial. However, this shall not apply to discovery. Discovery information can be used at a trial as in other lawsuits.

Ark. Code Ann. § 16-114-207. Under the plain language of this statute, subsection (3) precludes a medical care provider from being required to give expert testimony against himself or herself at trial regarding matters set forth in Ark. Code Ann. § 16-114-206. Section 16-114-206 states:

(a) In any action for medical injury, when the asserted negligence does not lie within the jury’s comprehension as a matter of common knowledge, the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving: