Tsann Kuen Enterprises Co. v. Campbell, 355 Ark. 110, 129 S.W.3d 822 (2003)
[…] In support of this argument, Tsann Kuen contends that the General Assembly seems to have recognized the unfairness present in § 26-37-301 because in 2003, the legislature amended § 26-37-301 to require the Commissioner to provide actual notice in certain circumstances. Act 1376 of 2003 provides, in part:

If the Commissioner of State Lands fails to receive proof that the notice sent by certified mail under this section was received by the owner of a homestead... then the Commissioner of State Lands or his or her designee shall provide actual notice to the owner of a homestead ... by personal service of process at least sixty (60) days before the date of sale.

Tsann argues that “[s]ince the legislature did not make some provision to make actual notice to non-resident, non-homestead landowners more probable, the statute as presently] written denies those landowners proper notice.”