Tsann Kuen Enterprises Co. v. Campbell, 355 Ark. 110, 129 S.W.3d 822 (2003)
[…] In addition, we have held that courts do not sit for the purpose of determining speculative and abstract questions of law or laying *123down rules for future conduct. Id. If we were to address Tsann Kuen’s argument concerning the constitutionality of § 26-37-301, as amended, we would be issuing an advisory opinion. This we will not do.

Tsann Kuen next contends that since posting notice on the affected property is required by other, current Arkansas statutes, then notice should be posted on property that is subject to tax sales. To support its argument, Tsann Kuen points to Ark. Code Ann. § 28-51-304(4) (1987), which provides that in sales of real property at public auction:

If the property is appraised at not more than five hundred dollars ($500), in lieu of newspaper publication the personal representative may post the notice in the courthouse of each county in which the property is situated in a conspicuous place near a principal entrance, post the notice on each tract to be sold, and post three (3) additional notices in each county in which the property is situated.

This statute provides guidelines for providing notice in lieu of newspaper publication, when the property appraises for $500.00 or less. That is, under § 28-51-304, notice by newspaper publication alone will suffice.