Tsann Kuen Enterprises Co. v. Campbell, 355 Ark. 110, 129 S.W.3d 822 (2003)
[…] Standard of Review

In considering the constitutionality of an act, we recognize that every act carries a strong presumption of constitutionality. Barclay v. First Paris Holding Co., 344 Ark. 711, 42 S.W.3d 496 (2001). The burden of proof is on the party challenging the legislation to prove its unconstitutionality, and all doubts will be resolved in favor of the statute’s constitutionality, if it is possible to *117do so. An act will be struck down only when there is a. clear incompatibility between the act and the constitution. Id.

Constitutionality of Ark. Code Ann. § 26-37-301
Section 26-37-301 provides:
(a)(1) Subsequent to receiving tax-delinquent land, the Commissioner of State Lands shall notify the owner, at the owner’s last known address, by certified mail, of the owner’s right to redeem by paying all taxes, penalties, interest, and costs, including the cost of the notice.

Ark. Code Ann. § 26-37-301 (Repl. 1997).

In cases involving redemption of tax-delinquent lands, this court has stated that strict compliance with the requirement of notice of the tax sales themselves is required before an owner can be deprived of his or her property. Jones v.