Tsann Kuen Enterprises Co. v. Campbell, 355 Ark. 110, 129 S.W.3d 822 (2003)
[…] This statute provides guidelines for providing notice in lieu of newspaper publication, when the property appraises for $500.00 or less. That is, under § 28-51-304, notice by newspaper publication alone will suffice. Thus, § 28-51-304, which Tsann Kuen offers in support of its argument, requires less notice than § 26-37-301, which requires notice by both newspaper publication and notice by certified mail to the last known address of the property owner.

Finally, Tsann Kuen cites Ark. Code Ann. § 14-54-902 (a) (Repl. 1998), the statute governing notice to unknown or nonresident owners in cases of the regulation of unsanitary conditions, which provides, in part:

(a) In case the owner of any lot or other real property is unknown or his whereabouts is not known or he is a nonresident of this state, then a copy of the written notice referred to in § 14-54-903 [notice to owner to correct problems concerning unsanitary conditions] shall be posted upon the premises. . . .

Once the written notice is posted, “service of the publication, as provided for by law against nonresident defendants, may be had. An attorney ad litem shall be appointed to notify the defendant by registered letter addressed to his last known place of residence if it can be found.” Ark. Code Ann. § 14-54-902(b) (Repl. 1998).

*124Tsann Kuen states: “Certainly, if notice can be posted prior to trimming weeds, it is possible to post notice on the property prior to a much greater deprivation of ownership rights — selling the landowner’s property.”