State ex rel. Arkansas Department of Parks & Tourism v. Jeske, 365 Ark. 279, 229 S.W.3d 23 (2006)
[…] (1) (A) To acquire in the name of the state by purchase, lease, or agreement such land within the state as it may deem necessary or proper for the extension, development, or improvement of the state park system.
(B) If the department is unable to agree with the owner of the land, or if by legal incapacity or absence of the owner, no agreement can be made for the purchase, the land may be acquired by condemnation proceedings instituted in the name of the state in the manner provided by law for the condemnation of property for public purposes. [Emphasis added.]

Section 22-4-106 sets forth the procedures for establishing state park property and provides in relevant part:

*286(a) The Department of Parks and Tourism and the State Parks, Recreation, andTravel Commission are directed to consult with and seek the advice of the Governor, the Director of the Department of Finance and Administration, and the Legislative Council before establishing and acquiring properties for new state parks or before making acquisitions of real property for additions to or expansions of existing state parks which have not been specifically authorized or funded by the General Assembly.
(b) The advice of the Governor, the director, and the Legislative Council shall be sought in writing by the department or the commission at least sixty (60) days prior to the final approval by the commission of any formal action to establish a new state park or to make acquisitions of real property for additions to or expansions of existing state parks if the action has not previously received specific legislative authorization.