Servewell Plumbing, LLC v. Summit Contractors, Inc., 362 Ark. 598, 210 S.W.3d 101 (2005)
[…] In its first amended complaint, filed April 22, 2003, Servewell removed the assertion that the lien had not been perfected, alleging instead that the property was subject to Servewell’s lien. However, the original complaint never alleged that Servewell was attempting to enforce its lien; instead, the only claims Servewell initially pursued were for breach of contract and unjust enrichment. It was not until Servewell’s first amended complaint that Servewell mentioned enforcement of its lien, contending for the first time that it was pursuing an in rem proceeding.

Under Ark. Code Ann. § 18-44-117 (Repl. 2003), a person seeking to enforce a materialmen’s lien must “file, with the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the .. . improvement to be charged with the lien is situated and within one hundred twenty (120) days after the .. . work or labor done or performed, a just and true account of the demand due or owing to him or her after allowing all credits.” (Emphasis added.)