Baker Refrigeration Systems, Inc. v. Weiss, 360 Ark. 388, 201 S.W.3d 892 (2005)
[…] It asserts that the legislature never intended to allow taxpayers to use the claim for refund method to challenge an assessment of a tax deficiency following an audit, which is how Baker is attempting to use it, and that section 26-18-507 was never meant to be a back-door means of challenging a final assessment once the time limitations in section 26-18-406(a) have expired. We agree.

At the time ofBaker’s claim, section 26-18-507 provided in pertinent part:

(a) Any taxpayer who has paid any state tax to the State of Arkansas, in excess of the taxes lawfully due, subject to the requirements of this chapter, shall be refunded the overpayment of the tax determined by the Director of the Department of Finance and Administration to be erroneously paid upon the filing of an amended return or a verified claim for refund. This subsection does not include actions based on Arkansas Constitution, Article 16, § 13.
(b) The claim shall specify:
(1) The name of the taxpayer;
*399(2) The time when and the period for which the tax was paid;
(3) The nature and kind of tax paid;
(4) The amount of the tax which the taxpayer claimed was erroneously paid;
(5) The grounds upon which a refund is claimed; and
(6) Any other information relative to the payment as may be prescribed by the director. [Emphasis added.]

Subsection (e)(3) provided that a taxpayer could seek judicial relief under the provisions of section 26-18-406 from either a notice of a denial by the director of the claim for refund or the director’s failure to issue a written decision, after that claim has been filed for six months.

The plain language of section 26-18-507 demonstrates that it applies to cases in which a taxpayer has erroneously overpaid taxes. Subsection (a) states that a taxpayer shall be refunded the overpayment of tax determined by DF&A’s director “to be erroneously paid[.]” To get such a refund, the taxpayer must file a claim specifying, among other things, the amount of the tax that the taxpayer claims “was erroneously paid[.]” See section 26-18-507(b)(4).