Perkins v. Cedar Mountain Sewer Improvement District No. 43, 360 Ark. 50, 199 S.W.3d 667 (2004)
[…] We cannot say that the trial court clearly erred in ruling that payment under the contract was not contingent upon actual construction of the sewage system.

The District nonetheless contends that it had a right to abandon the proposed improvement project. While we certainly agree with the District that an improvement district has a right to terminate construction of a proposed improvement project, Arkansas law imposes an obligation on improvement districts to pay “preliminary expenses” for contemplated improvement projects that are for any reason not made. Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-92-238 (Repl. 1998) specifically provides as follows:

Preliminary Expenses
(a) In case, for any reason, the improvement contemplated by any suburban improvement district organized under this subchapter is *63not made, the preliminary expense shall be a first hen upon all the land in the district and shall be paid by a levy of a tax thereon upon the assessed value for county and state taxation.
(b) The levy shall be made by the chancery court of the county and shall be collected by a receiver to be appointed by the court.

Ark. Code Ann. § 14-92-238 (emphasis added). The purpose of this statute is to provide a means for payment of “preliminary expenses” incurred by improvement districts in connection with improvements contemplated by such districts even if those improvements are, for whatever reason, abandoned.