Shelter Mutual Insurance v. Kennedy, 347 Ark. 184, 60 S.W.3d 458 (2001)
[…] In its final point on appeal, appellant contends that the trial court erred when it granted appellee’s request for attorney’s fees. The trial court’s order did not rely on a specific statutory provision when it awarded appellee’s request. We have noted that as a general rule, attorney’s fees are not allowed in Arkansas unless expressly authorized by statute. Elliott v. Hurst, 307 Ark. 134, 817 S.W.2d 877 (1991).

*190Appellee asserts that attorney’s fees were proper under either Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308 (Repl. 1999) or Ark. Code Ann. § 23-79-208 (Repl. 1999). Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-22-308 is a general statute providing for the recovery of attorney’s fees in actions for breach of contract. It provides:

In any civil action to recover on an open account, statement of account, account stated, promissory note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, or breach of contract, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs.

Id.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 23-79-208 is a statute that allows the recovery of attorney’s fees where an insurer fails to pay benefits when they become due. The statute in pertinent part states: