ACW, Inc. v. Weiss, 329 Ark. 302, 947 S.W.2d 770 (1997)
[…] Act 1052 of 1991, codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 26-51-205 (Repl. 1992), provides as follows:

(a) Every corporation organized under the laws of this state shall pay annually an income tax with respect to carrying on or doing business on the entire net income of the corporation,. . .received by the corporation during the income year, on the following basis:
(1) On the first $3,000 of net income or any part thereof............................................ 1%
On the second $3,000 net income or any part thereof .. 2%
On the next $5,000 of net income or any part thereof.. 3%
On the next $14,000 of net income or any part thereof. 5%
*312On the next $75,000 of net income or any part thereof, but not exceeding $100,000 ............................. 6%
(2) On net income exceeding $100,000, a flat rate of six and one-half (6V2 %) percent shall be applied to the entire net income.

Similar language in subsection (b) applies to foreign corporations.