Dodson v. State, 358 Ark. 372, 191 S.W.3d 511 (2004)
[…] For his final point on appeal, Appellant argues that it was error for the trial court to use certain convictions to enhance his sentence in the present case under the Arkansas Habitual Offenders Statute, codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-501 (Supp. 2001). Specifically, Appellant argues that some of the convictions were too old, while others occurred after the date of the offenses in this case. The State argues that Appellant’s argument on this point is without merit, as the habitual-offender statute allows use of prior convictions regardless of when they occurred. We agree with the State.

Section 5-4-501 provides in relevant part:

(a)(1) A defendant meeting the following criteria may be sentenced to an extended term of imprisonment as set forth in subdivision (a)(2) of this section:
(A) A defendant who is convicted of a felony other than those enumerated in subsections (c) and (d) of this section committed after June 30, 1993, and who has previously been *387convicted of more than one (1) but fewer than four (4) felonies or who has been found guilty of more than one (1) but fewer than four (4) felonies [.]

In applying the habitual-offender statute, this court has held that the date of the commission of an offense being used to enhance a sentence under section 5-4-501 is not relevant. Parker v. State, 355 Ark. 639, 144 S.W.3d 270 (2004); Jones v.