Hunter v. State, 330 Ark. 198, 952 S.W.2d 145 (1997)
[…] His argument regarding the sufficiency of the evidence was not made before the trial court and is therefore not preserved for our review.

The issue is whether the act alleged in violation of Ark. Code Ann. § 23-42-507 (Repl. 1994), was beyond the statute of limitations found in Ark. Code Ann. § 23-42-105 (Repl. 1994). The statute of limitations for this felony offense is five years, and it “does not begin to run until after the commission of the last overt *204act in the furtherance of a scheme or course of conduct.” Ark. Code Ann. § 23-42-105(a).

Arkansas Code Annotated § 23-42-507 provides as follows:

It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:
(1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or
(3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.

The affidavit for warrant of arrest for appellant alleges that appellant’s violation of the statute involved a breach of subsection (2), making an untrue statement of material fact in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any security. The warrant stated that appellant made such a statement many times in connection with the sales and offers of stock in Drivers Ace, Inc.