Hunter v. State, 330 Ark. 198, 952 S.W.2d 145 (1997)
[…] Miller v. State, 328 Ark. 121, 942 S.W.2d 825 (1997).

As the trial language quoted above illustrates, the only portion of appellant’s argument on this point that is preserved for our review is the argument that the State failed to show that the fraud occurred within the preceding five-year period, as required under the statute of limitations. His argument regarding the sufficiency of the evidence was not made before the trial court and is therefore not preserved for our review.

The issue is whether the act alleged in violation of Ark. Code Ann. § 23-42-507 (Repl. 1994), was beyond the statute of limitations found in Ark. Code Ann. § 23-42-105 (Repl. 1994). The statute of limitations for this felony offense is five years, and it “does not begin to run until after the commission of the last overt *204act in the furtherance of a scheme or course of conduct.” Ark. Code Ann. § 23-42-105(a).

Arkansas Code Annotated § 23-42-507 provides as follows:

It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:
(1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;