Beavers v. State, 345 Ark. 291, 46 S.W.3d 532 (2001)
[…] We have held that the provisions of the Arkansas Habitual Criminal Statute, to which Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-501(d)(1) is a relatively recent addition, are not deterrent, but punitive in nature, so that a prior conviction, regardless of the date of the crime, may be used to increase punishment. Gillie v. State, 305 Ark. 296, 808 S.W.2d 320 (1991); see also Washington v. State, 273 Ark. 482, 621 S.W.2d 216 (1981).

The appellant’s sentence was enhanced under Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-501 (d)(1), which states the following:

(d)(1) A defendant who is convicted of a felony involving violence enumerated in subdivision (d)(2) of this section and who has previously been convicted of two (2) or more of the felonies involving violence enumerated in subdivision (d)(2) of this section shall be sentenced to an extended term of imprisonment, without eligibility except under § 16-93-1302 for parole or community punishment transferf.]

The statute plainly speaks in terms of the conviction date of the offenses and not the dates of the actual crimes.