Richardson v. State, 314 Ark. 512, 863 S.W.2d 572 (1993)
[…] Accordingly, we will *515address only those points necessary for us to explain our disposition of this case and those likely to occur on remand.

I. PECUNIARY PROFIT

Appellant argues the trial judge erred in denying his motion for a directed verdict on the charge of engaging children in sexually explicit conduct for use in visual or print media in violation of Ark. Code Ann. § 5-27-303. Appellant moved for a directed verdict on the basis the state had not proven the photographs were taken for “pecuniary profit.” The trial judge ruled “pecuniary profit” was not an element of the crime.

Section 5-27-303 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Any person who employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any child to engage in, or who has a child assist any other person to engage in, any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual or print medium depicting such conduct shall be guilty of a Class C felony for the first offense and a Class B felony for subsequent offenses.

At issue is the definition of “producing” as used in the statute. “Producing” is defined at Ark. Code Ann. § 5-27-302(3) (1987) as “producing, directing, manufacturing, issuing, publishing, or advertising for pecuniary profit.”