State v. Pinell, 353 Ark. 129, 114 S.W.3d 175 (2003)
[…] In sum, Pinell requests this court to extend Act 192 of 1993 to this Class Y felony.

Sentencing is entirely a matter for the General Assembly in Arkansas, e.g., Harness v. State, 352 Ark. 335, 101 S.W.3d 235 (citing Bunch v. State, 344 Ark. 730, 738, 43 S.W.3d 132, 137 *134(2001)), and the courts of this state are bound by the terms of the sentences enacted by the General Assembly. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-104(a) (Supp. 2001) (“No defendant convicted of an offense shall be sentenced otherwise than in accordance with this chapter.”).

As in all statutory construction cases, the cardinal rule is to give full effect to the will of the legislature. Flowers v.