Bunch v. State, 344 Ark. 730, 43 S.W.3d 132 (2001)
[…] Code Ann. §§ 5-4-501(d)(1)(A) and 5-4-501(d)(3)(A)(3) and (4) Conflict and Violate Bunch’s Due Process and Equal Protection Rights?

As a first issue, Bunch argues that these statutes conflict in that the first, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-501(d)(l)(A), requires that a defendant be sentenced to life in prison while the second, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-501 (d)(3)(A)(3) and (4), requires that a jury sentence him within the statutory range for the crime. As such, failure to allow the jury to sentence him within that statutory range is a violation of due process and equal protection. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-501 (d)(1) (A) states:

*737(d)(1) A defendant who is convicted of a felony involving violence enumerated in subdivision (d)(2) of this section and who has previously been convicted of two (2) or more of the felonies involving violence enumerated in subdivision (d) (2) of this section shall be sentenced to an extended term of imprisonment, without eligibility except under § 16-93-1302 for parole or community punishment transfer, as follows:
(A) For a conviction of a Class Y felony, a term of not less than life in prison;...1

Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-501 (d)(3)(A)(3) and (4), however, indicate that the procedure governing sentencing requires the trial court to do the following:

(3) The trial court shall then instruct the jury as to the number of previous convictions involving violence and the statutory sentencing range. The jury may be advised as to the nature of the previous convictions and the date and place thereof.
(4) The jury shall retire again and then determine a sentence within the statutory range.

Clearly, the first statutory provision dictates that a life sentence be imposed while the second provision indicates that the jury must determine a sentence “within the statutory range.”

Bunch’s argument is premised on the idea that Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-501(d), which requires a mandatory life sentence in certain instances, and Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-103(a), which allows the jury to impose a sentence within a statutory range, are at odds. While Ark.