State v. Havens, 337 Ark. 161, 987 S.W.2d 686 (1999)
[…] We disagree with the trial court’s decision for two reasons. First, the plain language of section 5-37-304, which outlines the various methods by which the State can make a prima facie case of violation of the Arkansas Hot Check Law, states that it is prima facie evidence of intent to defraud and knowledge that the check would be dishonored if the drawer fails to pay the holder of the check the amount due, plus the service charge, within ten days after receiving written notice that payment was refused. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-37-304(a)(2)(ii).

Section 5-37-307 concerning the crime of knowingly issuing a worthless check provides that:

(a) A person commits an offense if he issues or passes a check, order, or draft for the payment of money knowing that the issuer does not have sufficient funds in or on deposit with the bank or other drawee for the payment in full of the check, order, or draft as well as all other checks, orders, or drafts outstanding at the time of issuance . . .
(b) This section does not prevent the prosecuting attorney from establishing the required knowledge by direct evidence. However, for purposes of this section, the issuer’s knowledge of insufficient funds is presumed, except in the case of a postdated check, order, or draft, if:
*167(1) He had no account with the bank or other drawee at the time he issued the check, order, or draft; or
(2) Payment was refused by the bank or other drawee for lack of funds or insufficient funds on presentation within thirty (30) days after issue and the issuer failed to pay the holder in full, plus a service charge not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00), within ten (10) days after receiving notice of that refusal.
(c) Notice for purposes of this section shall be by the procedure as set forth in §§ 5-37-303 and 5-37-304.

Ark. Code Ann. § 5-37-307 (Repl. 1997)(emphasis added).