State v. Havens, 337 Ark. 161, 987 S.W.2d 686 (1999)
[…] Code Ann. § 5-37-304(a)(2)(B), which provides: “Nothing shall impair the prosecuting attorney’s power to immediately file charges after the check has been returned,” controls the filing of the information against appellee. According to the State’s interpretation, the purpose of the notice provision is to allow the State to use the evidence of failure to pay as prima facie evidence of intent to defraud. Arkansas Code Section 5-37-304 provides that it is prima facie evidence of intent to defraud if: “Payment was refused by the drawee for lack of funds, upon presentation within thirty (30) days after delivery, and the maker or drawer shall not have paid the holder the amount due, together with a service charge not to exceed *164twenty dollars ($20.00), within ten (10) days after receiving written notice that payment was refused upon the check, draft, or order.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-37-304(a)(2)(A)(ii) (Repl. 1997).