Cloird v. State, 352 Ark. 190, 99 S.W.3d 419 (2003)
[…] The purpose of this section is to prevent miscarriages of justice by extending the lines of jurisdiction beyond the limits prescribed by the common law; thus, this section is remedial in nature and must be liberally construed. State v. Osborn, 345 Ark. 196, 45 S.W.3d 373 (2001) (citing Hill v. State, 253 Ark. 512, 487 S.W.2d 624 (1972)). Moreover, the crime of kidnapping is governed by its own jurisdictional provision, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-88-110(a) (1987), which provides that where a kidnapping occurs in more than one county, “the jurisdiction shall be in the county in which the kidnapping, seizing, or confining was committed, or in any county in which it was continued.”

Our cases have consistently recognized that when a crime begins in one county and proceeds to culmination in *199another county, both counties have jurisdiction to prosecute the crime. For example, in Ellis v.