Cloird v. State, 352 Ark. 190, 99 S.W.3d 419 (2003)
[…] The victim, Ms. Smith, testified that when she was abducted by Morris and Burton from the parking lot of P.J.’s, she noticed a van behind Morris’s car. Tremaine Parker, a very reluctant witness for the State, testified that Cloird told him that he stole the van and drove it first to P.J.’s, and then to the trailer in Humphrey. Based on these facts, Jefferson County had jurisdiction to try Cloird.

In Arkansas, jurisdiction is statutorily provided for in Ark. Code Ann. § 16-88-105(b) (1987), which states: “The local jurisdiction of circuit courts and justices’ courts shall be of offenses committed within the respective counties in which they are held.” See also Ark.