Cloird v. State, 352 Ark. 190, 99 S.W.3d 419 (2003)
[…] In Arkansas, jurisdiction is statutorily provided for in Ark. Code Ann. § 16-88-105(b) (1987), which states: “The local jurisdiction of circuit courts and justices’ courts shall be of offenses committed within the respective counties in which they are held.” See also Ark. Const, art. 2, § 10 (providing in part that “[i]n all criminal prosecutions the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial by impartial jury of the county in which the crime shall have been committed[.]”) An offense that occurs in more than one county is governed by Ark. Code Ann. § 16-88-108(c) (1987), which provides: “Where the offense is committed partly in one county and partly in another, or the acts, or effects thereof, requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two (2) or more counties, the jurisdiction is in either county.” The purpose of this section is to prevent miscarriages of justice by extending the lines of jurisdiction beyond the limits prescribed by the common law; thus, this section is remedial in nature and must be liberally construed. State v. Osborn, 345 Ark. 196, 45 S.W.3d 373 (2001) (citing Hill v.