Patterson v. State, 306 Ark. 385, 815 S.W.2d 377 (1991)
[…] Pomerleau v. State, 303 Ark. 275, 795 S.W.2d 929 (1990); Owens v. State, 283 Ark. 327, 675 S.W.2d 834 (1984); Grigsby v. State, 260 Ark. 499, 542 S.W.2d 275 (1976).

b. Venue (jurisdiction)

Patterson contends that, as the killing occurred in Greene County, the Craighead County Circuit Court was without authority to try him for it. Arkansas Code Ann. § 16-88-105(b) (1987) provides, “[t]he local jurisdiction of circuit courts . . . shall be of offenses committed within the respective counties in which they are held.” Section 16-88-108(c) provides, however, “ [w] here the offense is committed partly in one county and partly in another, or the acts, or effects thereof, requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two (2) or more counties, the jurisdiction is in either county.”

In Hill v.