Hunter v. State, 341 Ark. 665, 19 S.W.3d 607 (2000)
[…] The statute concerning victim-impact evidence is Ark. Code Ann. § 16-97-103 (Supp. 1999). This section provides as follows: *670For purposes of this argument, the most relevant word in the statute is “sentencing.” Juveniles are not “convicted” and “sentenced”; they are “adjudicated” and have their cases go to “disposition.” This distinction is the very heart of the juvenile system. See Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-302(3) (one of purposes of juvenile code is to “substitute] for retributive punishment, whenever possible, methods of offender rehabilitation and rehabilitative restitution”). See also Ring v. State, 320 Ark. 128, 894 S.W.2d 944 (1995) (idea behind juvenile code was “the notion of offering special protections to juveniles in the hopes of putting them on a separate track ending somewhere other than the Department of Correction”).