Ware v. State, 348 Ark. 181, 75 S.W.3d 165 (2002)
[…] A motion for directed verdict is treated as a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. Branscum v. State, 345 Ark. 21, 43 S.W.3d 148 (2001). The test on appeal is whether there is substantial evidence to support the verdict. Carmichael v. State, 340 Ark. 598, 12 S.W.3d 225 (2000). Where, however, the challenge is limited to the sufficiency of the evidence corroborating a defendant’s confession, our review is governed by Ark. Code Ann. § 16-89-111(d) (1987). See Tinsley v. State, 338 Ark. 342, 993 S.W.2d 898 (1999). Section 16-89-lll(d) provides: “A confession of a defendant, unless made in open court, will not warrant a conviction, unless accompanied with other proof that the offense was committed.” The requirement for other proof is sometimes referred to as the corpus delicti rule and requires only proof that the offense occurred and nothing more. Id.