Tinsley v. State, 338 Ark. 342, 993 S.W.2d 898 (1999)
[…] Particularly, Appellant contends that there was no evidence of penetration. We disagree.

A motion for directed verdict is treated as a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. McGehee v. State, 328 Ark. 404, 943 S.W.2d 585 (1997). The test on appeal is whether there is substantial evidence to support the verdict. Jameson v. State, 333 Ark. 128, 970 S.W.2d 785 (1998). Where, however, the challenge is limited to the sufficiency of the evidence corroborating the defendant’s confession, our review is governed by Ark. Code Ann. § 16-89-111 (d) (1987), which provides that “[a] confession of a defendant, unless made in open court, will not warrant a conviction, unless accompanied with other proof that the offense was committed.” This requirement for other proof, sometimes referred to as the corpus delicti rule, mandates only proof that the offense occurred and nothing more. Mills v. State, 322 Ark. 647, 910 S.W.2d 682 (1995).