State v. Singleton, 340 Ark. 710, 13 S.W.3d 584 (2000)
[…] We decline to do so now. When an appellant cites no authority or convincing argument in support of his theory, we will not reverse. McGehee v. State, 338 Ark. 152, 992 S.W.3d 110 (1999); Morgan v. State, 333 Ark. 294, 971 S.W.2d 219 (1998); Ayers v. State, 334 Ark. 258, 975 S.W.2d 88 (1998); Bailey v. State, 334 Ark. 43, 972 S.W.2d 239 (1998).

Double Jeopardy

Second, Singleton argues that regardless of the court’s authority to accept the plea, double jeopardy would attach because the trial court actually did accept his plea. He relies on Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-112(2), which provides:

*715A former prosecution is an affirmative defense to a subsequent prosecution for the same offense under any of the following circumstances:
(2) The former prosecution resulted in a conviction. There is a conviction if the prosecution resulted in a judgment of conviction which has not been reversed or vacated, a verdict of guilty which has not been set aside and which is capable of supporting a judgment, or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere accepted by the court. (Emphasis added.)

We hold Singleton has not been subjected to double jeopardy.